For Patients

looking to get a covid-19 vaccine?

We currently offer:

  • The COVID-19 Vaccine to anyone 5 years of age or older
  • Booster shots to those 12 years of age and older and who are:
    • at least 2 months from receiving a Johnson and Johnson (Janssen) vaccine or
    • 5 months from receiving the 2nd dose of the Pfizer COVID-19 Vaccine
    • 6 months from receiving the 2nd dose of the Moderna, or a World Health Organization (WHO) approved COVID-19 Vaccine
    • You can choose to mix and match booster vaccine if there is enough local vaccine supply.

If you have questions about eligibility for the vaccine, please go to sccfreevax.org for more information. 

If your primary care physician is a part of the Santa Clara Valley Medical Center Hospital and Clinics: you can call Valley Connections at 1-888-334-1000 to schedule an appointment at your local Valley Health Center or one of the County of Santa Clara mass-vaccination sits. 

If your primary care physician is at another health system, or you do not have a primary care physician: COVID-19 vaccines are now widely available at physicians’ offices, pharmacies, as well as at County of Santa Clara mass-vaccination sites. For options you can go to sccfreevax.org


looking to get tested covid-19?

If your primary care physician is a part of the Santa Clara Valley Medical Center Hospital and Clinics: you can schedule an appointment through your MyHealthOnline account. When you log in, look for a banner that says Schedule COVID-19 Testing and the click on Symptom Checker to start the process. If you are having trouble logging into your MyHealthOnline Account or you want to create an account, you can call 1-408-977-3524. 

If your primary care physician is at another health system, or you do not have a primary care physician: COVID-19 testing is widely available throughout Santa Clara County. You can go to the Santa Clara County COVID-19 testing site for more options.


COVID-19 testing is Easy, Available, Fast, and No Cost to the patient.

Protect your loved ones by getting tested. 

If you are sick or have COVID-19 symptoms, please call your doctor for guidance. In addition to a COVID-19 test that you can request, you may need a medical evaluation. If you do not have a doctor, please call 1-888-334-1000 for further care.


What does the test ​involve?

When you arrive for your scheduled appointment you will be asked a few questions to confirm that we have accurate information for you. A swab will be used to collect specimen from inside your nose. If your result is positive, you will receive a phone call with further instructions. If your result is negative you will be notified either by email, mail, or via our online portal (note that there is an option to sign up for the portal).


​Frequently Asked Questions

What are my rights as a patient to obtain covid-19 testing from the hospitals and clinics?

If you meet any of the following criteria, you are entitled to a COVID-19 test. Your test must be provided at the time you present for care, or if requested by phone or electronic communication, no later than the end of the next calendar day following your request.

  • Any symptoms of COVID-19 (including, but not limited to, cough, shortness of breath, difficulty breathing, fever (measured or subjective), chills, rigors, myalgia, headache, sore throat, or loss of smell or taste);
  • Have been exposed to someone who has tested positive for COVID-19; or
  • Have been referred by the County Public Health Department for COVID-19 testing

If you are an “essential worker” as defined by California regulations (28 C.C.R. section 1300.67.01) and do not fall into one of the categories listed above, you can request a COVID-19 test if at least 14 days have passed since your last test. Your test must be provided no later than 3 business days following your request.

Please see attached Notice of Your Right to COVID-19 Testing by Your Healthcare Provider for further information: https://www.sccgov.org/sites/covid19/Documents/patient-testing-notice.pdf

WHAT CONSTITUTES AN EXPOSURE TO A PERSON WHO TESTED POSITIVE FOR COVID-19?

You have been exposed to a person who tested positive for COVID-19 if you were within six feet of that individual for at least fifteen (15) minutes.

SHOULD I GO TO AN EMERGENCY ROOM FOR A COVID-19 TEST?

No one should go to an emergency room unless they require emergency care. No one should go to the emergency room solely to obtain a COVID-19 test. If you are experiencing COVID-19 symptoms, you should contact your doctor to seek treatment and obtain a COVID-19 test. If you are experiencing a medical emergency, you should seek treatment at an emergency room.

I’M NOT A PATIENT OF THE HOSPITAL OR CLINIC, CAN I STILL SCHEDULE A TEST?

Yes. There are many places in the County where members of the community can go to get a free COVID-19 test. Information on these testing sites is available at www.sccfreetest.org.

IS THERE AN OUT-OF-POCKET COST?

There is no out of pocket cost

DO I NEED INSURANCE?

No but your insurance may be billed if you have insurance.

WHAT DO I NEED TO BRING WITH ME?

Please bring a photo ID. If you have a cell phone please bring it with you in case we need to reach you.

CAN I HAVE THE ANTIBODY TEST DONE AS WELL?

Not at this time.

HOW SOON WILL I GET RESULTS?

COVID-19 testing results are provided within 3 calendar days from the date we collected the specimen.. We will email, call or provide your results through Myhealth Online, if you have an account.